Privacy Policy

may 2018 version

Elmahogeboom.nl is a part of Hightree VOF. Accordingly, Hightree VOF has the responsibility for the processing of personal information as declared in this privacy policy.

Contact information:

E: hightreecreative <at> gmail <dot> com

Personal information that we process

Hightree VOF processes personal information when you use our services, such as visiting elmahogeboom.nl, and/or when you provide this information to us yourself.

Below you can find an overview of the personal information that we process:

– First and last name

– Email address

– IP-address

– Other personal information that you actively supply to us, for example in correspondence and telephone calls

– Location information

– Information about your activity on this website

– Information about your internet behaviour on different websites

– Internet browser and type of apparatus used

Special and/or sensitive personal information that we process

Our website and/or service does not have the intention to acquire information about website visitors under the age of 16 unless they have permission of a parent or legal guardian. However, we do not have the means to check whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. Therefore, we advise parents and guardians to be actively involved in the online behaviour of their children, to prevent the acquiring and processing of information of their children without parental consent. When you are convinced that we have acquired personal information concerning a minor without that consent, please contact us at hightreecreative <at> gmail <dot> com, so that we can delete this information.

Goals for which we process personal information

Hightree VOF processes your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To be able to call or email you when necessary in order to provide our services
  • Hightree VOF analyses your behaviour on our website to be able to improve our website
  • Hightree VOF processes personal information when we are legally obliged to do so.

Automated decision taking

Hightree VOF does not take automated decisions on matters that could have (considerable) consequences for individuals.

How long do we store personal information

Hightree VOF does not store your personal information longer than necessary to realise the goals for which we have acquired the information. Below you can find the storage times for the following categories of personal information:

(Category) of Personal information  > Storage time > Reason

Personalia                                  > 26 months > professional contact

Email-address                            > 26 months > professional contact

Internet behaviour                  > 26 months > website optimization

Computer information           > 26 months > website optimization

Location information              > 26 months> website optimization

IP-address                                   > 26 months > in order that the cookie statement isn’t displayed with every page visit

Sharing of personal information with third parties

Hightree VOF does not sell your personal information to third parties, and only shares your personal information when necessary for the execution of an agreement or in order to conform to legal obligations. With companies that process your personal information on behalf of Hightree VOF, we make an agreement to warrant a similar level of security and privacy of your personal information.

Cookies, of similar techniques, that we use

Hightree VOF uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is saved to the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit a websitegebruikt functionele, analytische en tracking cookies. Hightree VOF uses cookies  with a purely technical functionality. These cookies help our website to function properly and make sure your preferred configurations are remembered. These cookies are also used to optimalize our website. Moreover, we place cookies that record your internet usage, to help us offer personalized content.

During your first visit to this website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to store them on your computer.

You can unsubscribe from cookies by changing your browser settings in such a way that it refuses the storing of cookies. In addition, you can remove all previously stored information in the configurations of your browser.

For more information: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/(in Dutch)

On this website we also use cookies from third parties. These are for example social-media companies. Below you can find an overview:

[Cookie: Gravatar

Name: social_media

Function: Social media cookie

Storage time: 2 years ]

 

[Cookie: Wordpress Stats

Name: site_analytics

Function: Analytical cookie that measures website use

Storage time: 28 days]

 

[Cookie: Google Analytics

Name: site_analytics

Function: Analytical cookie that measures website use

Storage time: 26 months]

Viewing, altering or deleting personal information

You have the right to view, alter or remove your personal information. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of personal information by Hightree VOF and you have the right for all of your personal information that we have stored to be handed back to you. This means that you can make a request for the transferral of your personal information that we have stored, by means of a computer file, to you, or another organization.

Requests for the viewing, altering or removal of personal information or a request for the withdrawal of consent to process your personal information, can be sent to hightreecreative <at> gmail <dot> com.

To make sure that the request for viewing has been made by you, we will ask for a copy of your passport along with the request. Make sure that your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the line with numbers on the bottom of your passport), your personal identification number and your document number, are made unreadable, in order to ensure your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at least within 4 weeks.

Hightree VOF also wants to bring to your attention that you have to possibility to report complaints to the national supervisor, the Authority of Personal Information. You can use the following link to do this: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons(in Dutch)

Security of personal information

Hightree VOF takes the security of your personal information very seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and illegal changes in/of your personal information.

When you have the impression that your personal information isn’t adequately protected, or if there are any signs of abuse of your personal information, please contact us at hightreecreative <at> gmail <dot> com.